Home

Carnosic Acid Extraction
You are here: Home » Extracts and Standards » Herbal Extract » Carnosic Acid Extraction
Share to:

Carnosic Acid Extraction

Availability:
Quantity:

I. Carnosic acid extraction effects

i. The antibacterial effect of carnosic acid showed that it could be used as food preservative because of its inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Bacillus subtilis and Saccharomyces hensonii.


ii. Antioxidative effect Carnosic acid has good free radical scavenging and antioxidant effects. The DPPH, ABTS free radical scavenging ability and iron-reducing antioxidant ability of VE are stronger than those of the synthetic antioxidant TBHQ. Its reduction ability is stronger than VE and TBHQ. Carnosic acid is lipid soluble, which can effectively inhibit the formation of peroxides and the decomposition of polyene fatty acids, thus prolonging the shelf life of oil. In addition, it was found that carnosic acid can effectively remove oxygen free radicals in mouse liver cells, reduce the production of lipid peroxides, thereby stabilizing the cell membrane. Carnosic acid can effectively prevent the occurrence of atherosclerosis.


iii. Other studies have found that carnosic acid can inhibit the proliferation of HL-60 cells, which is expected to become a new drug for the treatment of hematological malignancies, for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases and anti cancer. Kaloustian et al. introduced that carnosic acid and other rosemary extracts have certain therapeutic effects on heart disease and respiratory diseases, antibacterial effects, and can inhibit HIV infection. Ninomiya reported that carnosic acid and rosemary extracts can not only control human body weight by effectively regulating fat absorption, but also can treat inflammation, sore throat pain, indigestion and prevent old age. Dementia, treating diabetes and promoting the production of nerve growth factors, etc.

buy Carnosic acid -Realclearbio

II. Carnosic acid extraction benefits

i. Anti-oxidation, anti-aging, used in daily chemical industry.

ii. Improve cardiovascular disease and its effects.

iii. Strong weight loss and fat reduction effect.

iv. It is widely used as a natural antioxidant in food, functional food, spices and flavorings.

III. Carnosic acid extraction skin benefits

The main role of carnosic acid in cosmetics and skin care products is antioxidant. The risk factor is, relatively safe, can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women, carnosic acid does not cause acne. Carnosic acid is suitable for 7 types of skin: oily skin, firm skin, tolerant skin, wrinkled skin, pigmented skin, non-pigmented skin, sensitive skin.

IV. Carnosic acid extraction definition

Sage is a very old medicinal plant in Europe. It has been used for more than 1,000 years. The ancient Arabs called it the elixir of life. Later, sage became popular as a spice vegetable. It is mostly used for fragrance, can be made into juice alone or sauce, added to dishes such as curry sauce. It has a strong aroma and suitable for seasoning meat and fish because of its slightly bitter or astringent taste. Italians eat it as a health food, often with bread and butter. Sage contains a very important ingredient that is carnosic acid. Carnoic acid is a phenolic diterpenoid which was originally found in the sage of the Lamiaceae family, and later found in other Lamiaceae plants such as rosemary, clary sage, leaf sage and so on.


Previous: 
Next: